Saturday, November 28, 2009

OMG Guys shop like crazy too

LOL,this picture made me laugh :) So thats right, this post is about BLACK FRIDAY 2009 & Cyber Monday (special codes on bottom of post) lets see how guys shop like crazy compared to girls during this black friday sale. First off are some pictures on best buy! One of the main places people go to and wait in line for to buy the electronics! The lines are crazy &especially this black friday, things have gone way overboard and too crazy! Check it out.....Families started to wait in lines 4 days before black friday with their tents!!!!

ok these family are just crazy and i saw it online, and couldnt belive it especially the fact that it was the best buy close to where i live, so when i went to buy other things,me and my family drove by, and omg! I saw them with the tents, its amazing how they are so crazy waiting !!

And this is is the morning time, day of black friday :)

But lets rewind a bit and see what employees were doing before opening the door! sweet teamwork! haha, cute how they huddle in a circle discissing on what they have to do! Do you do that with others that work with you??? ^_^

LMAO! The first person to enter Best Buy check it out, its a guy , see how guys shop like crazy too, the difference is only that they go really really crazy for electronics. I mean girls do too, but guys are just ...for electronic stuff!

Hahaha, what the heck right? arrows for ...? It pretty cool though >_<

Now the girls, ladies !

I think thats going to fall...... x_x

Sleepy tired *yawn* lol, thats how I am !!! Tired but who cares shopping and getting great deals and sales, its a must...cant miss out on that !!!

Hmm...lets see so the difference is that Girls shop mostly for gifts and clothes and makeup
(i mean i also shop for electronics but....its not on top of my list lol >_<) sad for the employee, he must really really hate black friday!

Lastly this pretty picture, Snow!!! So nice its somewhere in the U.S a macy's store, its so pretty there, I wish I could go there, In the California here where I live it never snows, I think I only saw snow once And that was like a long long time ago when I was 5 or something ^_^

Next up is Cyber Monday, Mark your calendar its on November 30!
(click on this picture to view Cyber Monday coupon Codes!)
Happy shopping~

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Happy Happy Thanksgiving &TAG

Hey everyone! yay! finally this time of year has come, Its THANKSGIVING! Happy thanksgiving everyone! Hope all of you will enjoy your thanksgiving, This year, why not try something new and different to eat for thanksgiving! Instead of eating Turkey, Try something that I eat! Its actually really really good, and tastes yummy, and super delicious, no lie. Want to try it, heres the recipe! I mean, you can also buy it, but I dont really know where you can buy it, at the places where you live, but you can make it. Its not too late right?

yep! Thats what it is. Its a Vegetarian Turkey! Instead of eating poor innocent turkeys, try this!
Tofurky! Heres the recipe :]

Vegetarian Tofu Turkey Loaf

Make your own vegetarian homemade "Tofurky"! Slice up this vegetarian tofu turkey and serve topped with vegetarian gravy for a vegetarian and vegan Thanksgiving entree, or, make veggie turkey sandwiches.


  • 2 blocks firm or extra firm tofu, well pressed
  • 3 tbsp soy sauce
  • 1 1/2 tbsp sesame oil
  • 1 1/2 tbsp dry sherry
  • 3 tbsp water
  • 1/4 tsp black pepper


Freeze the tofu overnight or for a few hours. Allow it to thaw, then press well to squeeze out all the extra water.

Place the tofu blocks in a lightly greased loaf pan, squeezing them as close together as possible.

In a small bowl, whisk together the remaining ingredients. Pour about 2/3 of this mixture over the tofu, and refrigerate the remaining 1/3. Cover the tofu in the pan, and allow to marinade overnight, or for at least 4 hours.

After marinating, pour the remaining soy sauce mixture over the tofu, then bake at 350 degrees for 45 minutes, basting the extra marinade over the tofu once or twice.

Remove the tofu from the oven and carefully flip it over. Bake for another 45 minutes, basting occasionally. Allow to cool slightly before serving.

Enjoy your homemade tofu turkey!

& watch the video on how to make it here

So what are you guys doing this Thanksgiving? I'm eating with families and friends, so I'm super happy, especially because this year almost all of my best friends are going to be there eating together, we are all going to eat vegetarian food tonight! I'm already a vegetarian, but I'm happy that my friends are eating vegetarian food with me, when they are not a a vegetarian!
^_^ ~Thanksgiving TAG! (your it)~ ^_^
Hey! your it, now heres the Tag its very simple, Just post on What are your Thankful for?

Im Thankful for My family and Friends. They are so awesome, and they mean the world to me. They are so nice and are so helpful, I'm glad that I have such great friends and family members. Even though It pretty sad because most of family is in Taiwan, even my older sister is there, but I have made many best friends who I consider as my family already! They are the ones that help me anytime and all the time. They listen to everything that I need to say, and give me the best advice and tips. They celebrate with me when I'm happy and party together, and they help me when I'm feeling down and cry together.
I'm also Thankful for having so many things. Even though I am not rich or anything, and I only live in a small apartment, but at least I live comfortably and under a roof, and have a comfy bed and tons of stuffed animals.....I am a lot luckier than many people in the world nowadays, many that are homeless who have no where to go , I am alot luckier then them,I hope I can help them some way.....I am also very thankful to always be able to eat full and healthy , I'm happy and very thankful to be able to keep warm when its cold, and stay cool when the weather is hot :) I'm so grateful of many things, but these are the most important ones!

Tag your it! I tag everyone that reads this post! Give me the link or tell me if you do the post, I'd love to read it!!! And its ok, you dont have to do it today, its ok you can do this Tag even after Thanksgiving if you'd like to ^__^

aww...isnt that cute!! >_<
Lastly this picture is for all of you my followers! Thank You!!!
I'm Thankful to have a blog with so many lovely followers!!!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Hollywood: part 3 Shopping continued

Hey everyone! Hope all of you are having a wonderful week so far. This post is a continuation to my Hollywood part 2: shopping post if you haven read that read it here (click) Well here are some more shops, check it out! First shop is MAC!! *love*

Sorry ....I dont remeber what this store was >_<

haha now...guess what this is, it looks so pretty and mysterious :)

Ta Da....yep thats it....I knew you'd guess it right! Its a resturant!! So pretty, it makes me feel like France or Italy or somewhere in Europe, lol....that guy sitting there waved at me when I took a second picture, and the waitress person even came over and was like "Hi welcome to...." I was all ready to leave, i felt bad a bit guilty :p

Wow look, two of my fave characters Mickey and Minnie!!

It looks so pretty, I took a picture later that day when I went on top of this building place the view was so nice (and very scary when I looked at the fact that I was on a very tall building)
But I just focused on the stars there very pretty when you look down at them

And on the right side of it is this


&UP !!!

& UP again! lol, has anyone watched it?

Well thats it for today, the Hollywood Part 4 will be coming soon!! As always I'd really like to thank all of you for reading my blog, and giving me such sweet comments!! And also Thanks for following me!! So great to know that people actually like reading my random posts :)

Good Night~ (well to the people in U.S......but I guess its probably Good Morning o_o or Good afternoon?? I dont know, tell me what is right)I love hearing from you! Leave a comment :]

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Celebrity Birthdays in November

Hey everyone, again want to thanks all of you that had left such sweet comments in wishing me a happy birthday! Thank you all of you are so sweet. This post is on some celebrities (asian) that share the same birthday month as me! Some hotties, really hot guys and really pretty girls!
1)First off is Aaron Yan ! Crazy but true, he has the same birthday as me!
Aaron is so cute!! He's a Taiwan Celebrity, He is a singer in a pretty popular band called Fahrenheit, and he acted in a a couple of dramas

2)2nd celebrity is a cutie
Kanata Hongo, His Birthday already past it was November 15 and he turned 19 years just 2 years older then me! He's super cute

Kanata Hongo is a Japanese actor and model. He is part of Stardust Talent agency and has appeared several times in music videos, movies, TV series, and magazines.He was a anime character Ryoma Echizen in the The Prince of Tennis, and became even more widely known when he was cast as Shin in Nana 2.

3) Ryo Nishikido!His birthday passed too, was November 3 and he turned 25. He is pretty HOT :) Does he look familiar?(*hint hint...drama watchers*)

Did u guess right, now do you know who he is, yes no, maybe so? Well he is a Japanese actor and singer. He is a member of the J-pop groups Kanjani8 and News from Johnny's Entertainment.He was in a really popular drama called 1 litre of tears! It was a really :( sad drama based on a true story

4)Se7en ! Love him too, He's so hot too :) Love his music lots. His birthday passed too, it was November 9, He turned 25 also

se7en is a South Korean pop/R&B singer. He began training under a management agency YG Entertainment at the age of fifteen. After four years of training in voice and dance, he made his debut in 2003 and became successful throughout Asia.

5)Lee Dong Wook omg he is cute! very hot...! He's one of my favorite male actors.His birthday is November 6, he just turned 28, yah kinda ols but still super cute
Lee Dong wook is a Korean actor. He is known as a hearthrob in Asia and has been in one of the most popular dramas My Girl. He has been voted the sexiest Korean male a few times as well.

6)Daniel Henney omg! he's is way hot, he's a mix! His birthday is November 28th, yay the only guy on this post that his birthday has not past :p
Daniel Henney is a is a Korean-American actor and model.

Now the girls

1) Koda Kumi ! I think she's pretty, and love her nails!! Her birthday was on November 13, she just turned 27
Koda Kumi is a Japanese singer and songwriter from Kyoto, known for her urban and R&B songs.

2)And lastly Song Hye Kyo! The Birthday Girl! Her Birthday is today...Novermber 22, she turns 28!Happy Birthday Song Hye Kyo!!!!
Song Hye Kyo is a South Korean model and actress. She is currenty a model for Laneige! A korean cosmetics and skincare brand! I think she is so pretty!! I really like her, wish I had such great skin as her....She's like my inspiration >_<>

Well thats it for today thanks so much for reading! Thanks also to all of my lovely followers you guys are awesome! I never belived any one would actually like reading my random blog...thanks so much!!!

Friday, November 20, 2009

My 17th birthday today

Hi everyone! I feel so loved, i wanna cry , thanks all of you for such sweet comments and giving me such great birthday wishes, all of you are so nice!Wow...I can't belive I blogged continuously, I usually wait for a few days before moving on to the next post, but I think its because so many great things have happened recently that I just want to remember it and since I dont write and keep a diary my blog is somewhat like a diray..haha just a ^_^ public o_o diary? oh well here are some of the presents I have received online! sweet, being a sephora insider I get a free birthday gift, how awesome is that! I feel so loved, are you a sephora insider, yes?(thats great! have you tried this lip gloss yet?) ...or your not?not a sephora insider! (no way..hurry and become one now, its free here sign up! here here here) Check out what sephora wrote to me

"Dear Emily:
May your day be filled with gorgeous hair, pretty makeup, and your Beauty Insider birthday gift –
SEPHORA Brand Super Shimmer Lip Gloss Trio in Precious Pink, Rosy Glow, and Bronzed Beauty." nice!

aww...again another super nice store! Delias!! I really like their clothes, the style is super cute, they have lots of bohemian style, its really cute! Check it out

oh and some horoscope, do you like reading horoscope?

daily horoscope

Friday, November 20

Two completely different ideas meet and clash -- and that could actually turn out to be a good thing. Take the two ideas and work out a completely original third option.

You know just what you want right now and beware to anyone or anything that gets in your way! If you really want it (or him/her) do try to have a bit of patience as you are much more likely to come across as arrogant and pushy today. Breathe and try to count to ten first.

Emotions: Fair ~ Money: Fair ~ Wellness: Fair
Power Numbers: 42, 16, 7, 26, 38, 44


Overview of Today!
I was supposed to go early to school, because my best friend told me too, but oops >_<>

In my classes
I was giving out candy to all of my friends, lol I just felt like giving for some reason (they were all like.."what the heck emily-_- why are YOU giving us stuff on your b-day! we're supposed to give you stuff ...not you giving to US!" lol ...but i dont know why, i just felt like giving them something!

ate the Yummy cake, my friend gave me! shared it with my best friends and suddenly (ergh..i hate it when this happens) a group of people just came & were like oh "happy birthday emily!oo you have a cake! aw...can have some, please, your my good friend!" (pss -_- im just like,ergh yah right..of course in my head but i just pretend to do something else, ignore what they say and only give it to my best friends since my friend bought it not me! I mean usually I share because I know, "sharing is caring" but only when its my own food, but since my friend bought it haha i had to find a way out and ignore it, i felt kinda bad >_<>

After School
Par-tay! party party party, had fun with my friends just chilled and hanged out at my salon :)

at around 3:30 my friend text me about going to watch NEW MOON, she said we had to get there, to the theater early! omg....I couldnt belive it ^_^ sooo many people were waiting in line to watch it, we had to wait and wait and waitbut it was super cute seeing little kids wearing team edward or jacob tees

finally they let us in, ok literally everyone was running it was scary but since me + friends were in the front of line we got nice seats! ok well, its so late Imma go sleep lol....I'll tell all of you about the movie tomorrow and what i wear and birthday gifts (actual real gifts lol) and also my makeup and hair+ a suprise ! good night~